Our membership means we share knowledge with leading zoos across the UK and Europe, and we learn from them too. Speedy booking!
White-faced Saki Monkey
When resting, this species most often clings vertically to a tree trunk and will commonly leap from this position as well. White-faced sakis exhibit sexual dimorphism, with larger males, and sexual dichromatism. However, due to habitat destruction and the pet trade, this status could change. White-faced sakis typically live around 14 years in their natural habitat and have been recorded to live up to 36 years in captivity.
They are wholly arboreal, but sometimes descend to the lower limbs of trees or even to bushes in search of food. At the Smithsonian's National Zoo, they are fed canned marmoset diet, bananas, grapes, apples, string beans, fruit and mealworms.
Despite practicing monogamy in zoos, a study of wild sakis in Venezuela found that some sakis were not monogamous.
White-faced Saki Monkeys Monkeyland Primate Sanctuary, Plettenberg Bay, South Africa
Sakis mainly eat seeds and leaves, but also fruit, leaves, fungi and insects. Geophagy in the golden-faced saki monkey Pithecia pithecia chrysocephala in the Central Amazon. Size Their bodies are about 12 to 16 inches 30 to 42 centimeters long, plus a tail of the same length.
Males have black fur except for the face, the throat and the top of the head which are white to reddish. While they are primarily frugivores fruit eaters , white-faced saki monkeys will eat flowers, birds, bats and small mammals. Lifespan The average life span for this monkey is 15 years, but in human care they may reach 35 years. When a terrestrial predator, such as red-tailed boas , are near sakis will first make an alarm call.
Pale-headed saki monkey
Sexual maturity occurs at four years of age. Sakis are able to satisfy their needs within a small range. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal. Veiga and Marsh, Biogeographic Regions neotropical native Habitat White-faced sakis are arboreal and live in both upland and lowland rainforests.
White-faced saki information from Marwell The Zoo
These monkeys usually live in extended family groups of between two and twelve individuals. Gamble, K. Choose recycling over trash when possible. Don't miss the new Komodo dragon and sloth packages! When a bird of prey is spotted sakis make the alarm call, which is echoed by group member, and then they stay completely motionless.
White-faced saki : Dallas World Aquarium
The male will also groom his young. Overnight sleeping areas typically are larger trees in the canopy with a wealth of foliage for cover. Pelto, A.